CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Rachael Harris
WM Wright Co.
6050 Dana Way
Antioch, TN 37013

RE: The tariff classification of metalized yarn from China

Dear Ms. Harris:

In your letter dated July 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our ruling was delayed while the yarn was examined at our laboratory facility.

The sample is item 1863121001, which you refer to as 1/16” Silky Cord. You describe it as a decorative cord sold in customer-specific lengths in crafting supply stores; we take this to mean that it is sold off a large spool and cut to the customer’s desired length, as opposed to being pre-packaged in specific lengths.

The fiber content by weight is 99% nylon, 1% metallic. It is a multi-ply filament yarn with one ply being a metalized textile strip that is approximately one millimeter in width.

According to our lab, the sample is of other than knit, woven, crocheted, or braided construction. It has been constructed by inter-twisting and inter-lacing yarns with no particular pattern.

Such a construction including a metalized ply is considered a metalized yarn for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the metalized yarn, item 1863121001, will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal: Other.” The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.

You also request classification of item 1863124170, which you state is the same nylon yarn without the metalized strip.

The applicable subheading for item 1863124170 will be 5402.61.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other synthetic filament yarn, not put up for retail sale, … other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of nylon. The general rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division